11.09.2012

6 months

i had a feeling yesterday would be an interesting day. it did not disappoint.

evelyn had a field trip to a local farm and we both decided she would have way more fun if mommy and amelia were not there to get in her way. so i dropped her off and was going to go shop at a thrift store just up the street till i needed to go pick her up. well i didn't get too. so sad. :(

my van totally choked and died in the middle of the parking lot, ugh. yeah and the guy that was staring at me to move my van out of the way, it would have gone faster if you would have helped me! thanks but no thanks. it was interesting to try and get the van moving but once i got momentum it wasn't so bad. he asked if i needed help after the fact, yeah good timing. haha. thanks.

i'm thankful that my parents could come and save me, and my mom for picking up evelyn from her field trip. my van is now fixed, it was a gas valve issue, and i'm so glad it was fixed and we didn't blow up. it could have happened. yikes.

i'm grateful that the Lord is mindful of me and my children and i'm grateful i listened to a feeling to turn at a different spot so i would stall in the parking lot instead of the middle of traffic. it was a long day of waiting, but glad things all worked out.

oh and i made it to 6 months of cooking this baby. yay.

How far along? 24 Weeks
Maternity clothes?  yes, but not fitting quite right. this guy is sitting low and awkward. meh.
Sleep: if i could sleep all day i would. i am loving sleep. i am so tired all the time.
Best moment this week: waking up and finally feeling pregnant.
Miss Anything? my favorite pair of jeans. we will meet soon jeans, i promise.
Movement: this dude is always on the move.
Food cravings: liquid chocolate. hahaha. chocolate milk, and hot chocolate.
Anything making you queasy or sick: not so much anymore. i'm pretty good.
Have you started to show yet: yeppers
Labor Signs: yeah.flipping.right....next
Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or Moody most of the time: happy just tired
Looking forward to: i don't even know. thankgiving food and christmas treats. hahaha. always about food with me. oh and i'm hoping to get a nesting kick like yesterday. i need to get my house clean and i have no motivation yet. :)

3 comments:

  1. Yay for 24 weeks - I'm two weeks behind you :) Boo about the van - glad everything is okay now and I hope that you have a better week this week. Shari from www.goodfoodweek.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. i missed this post somehow! ur almost there !! haha i know feels like forever we know the drill by now tho haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Erica! I am the newest reader of your blog! It is so fun and cute! What are you having?? Do you have a name picked out yet?!

    XO

    Alacia
    alaciahoodwinked.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for commenting! I love reading every one!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...